Confidentialité

Privacy Policy

Deze Privacy Policy is in het Engels opgesteld. Indien u het Engels niet begrijpt, neemt u contact op met Lizy (via info@lizy.be) alvorens de applicatie ervan te aanvaarden om een vertaling of een verklaring in het Nederlands te krijgen. Door deze Privacy Policy te aanvaarden, verklaart u Engels en de inhoud van deze voorwaarden te begrijpen.

La présente Privacy and Cookie policy est établie en anglais. Si vous ne comprenez pas l’anglais, veuillez prendre contact avec Lab Box (via info@lizy.be) avant d’en accepter l’application pour recevoir une traduction ou une explication en français. En acceptant la présente Privacy and Cookie Policy, vous déclarez comprendre l’anglais et le contenu des présentes conditions générales."

Date of last revision: 25/05/2020

Lizy SRL/BV is committed to protect your privacy and takes its responsibilities regarding the security of customer personal data very seriously. For more detailed information about privacy legislation, please do not hesitate to read the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC) (the “GDPR”).

DATA CONTROLLER

Your personal data are handled by:

Lizy SRL/BV (hereafter: “Lizy”)

Rue du Belvédère 29/Belvédèrestraat 29
1050 Ixelles/Elsene

Enterprise number: BE0747.501.103 (RLE Brussels)

To contact us: info@lizy.be

To have access to our policies: https://www.lizy.be/fr/privacy (the “Website”)

1. Scope of Application

As used in this privacy policy (the “Policy”), the terms "using" and "processing" of Personal Data (as defined below) include subjecting the personal information to statistical or other analysis and using or handling personal information in any way, including, but not limited to collecting, storing, evaluating, modifying, deleting, using, combining, disclosing and transferring as detailed in this Privacy.

Lizy ("we" or "us") provides this Policy to inform you of our procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data of any person who uses the Website and the services provided thereon (the “Users” or “you”). 

2. What information do we collect?

Lizy collects and processes three types of information: (i) information you provide to us, (ii) information relating to the User’s use of the Website and (iii) information that is shared with us by other persons (collectively the “Personal Data”). Personal Data shall have the meaning as ascribed to it in applicable Belgian and European law.

(i) Information you provide to us:

When you access the Website, launch a research, request an offer, send us an email or communicate with our customer service, you are voluntarily providing us with certain Personal Data that we collect and process. Such personal information may include but is not limited to your name, date of birth, physical address, phone number or email address. 

Additionally, when you contact our customer service or anyone of the Lizy staff, when you give us feedback or when you participate in any promotion, we may keep a record of that correspondence and collect the necessary information to classify your question/participation, respond to it and, if applicable, investigate any breach of this Policy. 

(ii) Information we learn about you from your use of the Website:

We may process your IP address and certain non-personal information or aggregated data about how and when you use the Website. This information is usually of a technical nature (device settings and information, including but not limited to the type of browser, operating system, keyboard language, screen resolution, IP address, location, etc.) and of a behavioral nature (the actions taken by you on the Website, including but not limited to access times, pages requested, actions executed, etc.) and is used to compile statistical data about the use of our Website.

(iii) Information provided by other persons:

Should you give us details about another person, you hereby confirm that you fully respect the GDPR doing so and that you received every necessary authorization therefor. 

We might receive your last name, first name, phone number and email address from a colleague or a friend that decided to refer you to us. If so, you will receive an email from us to warn you and said email will include a link to this privacy policy. You are of course free at any time to ask us to delete any information we have about you. 

Furthermore, we might receive some Personal Data from your employer if we are in touch with them to offer you, as an employee, our services. 

3. Purposes of collecting information

Lizy only processes Personal Data for the following purposes:

i. Execution of a contract (art. 6, §1, b) of the GDPR):‍

We process certain Personal Data to execute the contract between you and us allowing us and the concerned service providers to process your searches on the Website, to suggest different options, to confirm your requests and to send all relevant information to our partners (in most cases, Volkswagen D’Ieteren Finance SA and our external delivery partners RF64 SPRL and Freecars SAS) to enable you to enter into a leasing agreement with them and to inform you in case of problem and, in a general manner, to ensure the proper execution of the services we provide you.

a. Data processors:

We may rely on third party service providers to offer our services and enhance your experience. Only to the extent required (i.e. to perform specific tasks on our behalf such as the storage of data, the processing of a booking, targeted communication on the Website), such third-party service providers (including some located outside of the European Union) will have access to your Personal Data. Once such third-party service provider has completed its specific task and their legal relationship with Lizy, they will no longer have access to your personal data. Our subcontractors are listed in a register of processing activities (kept internally). We ensure that all our subcontractors provide the same level of protection for your Personal Data as we do (including subcontractors located outside the EU).

b. (Joint) Controllers:

In some cases, third parties act as controllers or joint-controllers along with Lizy (acting then as a processor or joint-controller) and they are then also responsible for the process of your Personal Data and you should refer, along with this Privacy Policy, to their specific Privacy Policy in this respect.

As such, Volkswagen D’Ieteren Finance SA, KBC and Leasys are our main partners to handle your leasing agreements and their privacy policies are therefore applicable when you request a leasing offer from them. You can find their privacy policies on the following website: [links to insert].

More specifically, should it be with Volkswagen D'Ieteren Finance SA or any other of our leasing partners, all payment and definitive agreements are concluded with them and they therefore handle your Personal Data on the matter according to their privacy policy (which they will provide you when you get in touch.

In such a case, Lizy will send your Personal Data directly to the third party that offers the services you were interested in (such as your email address, name or phone number) in the extent it is necessary to enable you to enter into an agreement with them, to use the services provided by them (confirmation of purchase or booking; requests or claims you make; information in case of problem; etc.) and/or in case of illegal use of the third-party services.

Should you wish to know in more details to which third parties your Personal Data and which Personal Data have been disclosed, please refer to section 6 below (“your rights”).

ii. Compliance with legal obligations (art. 6, §1, c) of the GDPR):

We may also process your Personal Data in order to comply with the law, to complete all legally obligated paperwork in each country/region in which either the User or Lizy is active or in case of illegal use, when we receive orders from legal authorities. 

iii. Legitimate interests (art. 6, §1, f) of the GDPR):‍

Beyond the collection of your Personal Data to provide our services or to comply with legal obligations, we may collect and use your Personal Data for the following purposes:  

a. Improve user experience:

Tracking your use of the Website will allow us to personalize our services to your needs. It will allow you to correctly use the Website. This will also allow us to learn more about User preferences and general trends on the Website in order to improve the quality of the Website and personalize your experience. 

b. Provide customer service:

We may process additional Personal Data tol perform general customer administration by sending you communications about the Website (e.g. upcoming changes or improvements) as well as our other products and services and respond to your questions, treat your requests or troubleshoot any problems. 

We may also verify the respect of your obligations set out in our Policy and investigate fraud and infringements on all applicable rules and regulations.

c. Perform marketing actions:

We may process your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, tailored suggestions and information, such as events and other products or services as well as communications about the Website and/or Lizy. 

You can always choose to opt-out at any time of marketing promotions from Lizy and/or mail/email correspondence from Lizy if you do not want your Personal Data to be used anymore for any of the aforementioned purposes. If you do not want to receive commercial communications from us anymore, you can choose to unsubscribe from such commercial communications at any time by sending us an email at info@lizy.be. 

d. Generate statistics and perform statistical analysis:

We may generate anonymous statistics about the (use and Users of the) Website in order to improve it and to perform statistical analysis.

e. Sharing information with third parties:

Some of your Personal Data could be disclosed to other companies of our companies group to improve our services. No Personal Data will ever be disclosed to third parties for marketing, advertising and promotional purposes. Only anonymous information might be disclosed to third parties for marketing, advertising and promotional purposes as well as for statistical purposes for mobility trends. 

Should you wish to know in more details to which third parties your Personal Data and which Personal Data have been disclosed, please refer to section 6 below (“your rights”).

iv. Other processing:

We will always request your consent before using any Personal Data for a purpose other than those that are set out in this Policy.

4. Security of your Personal Data

In order to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of your Personal Data, Lizy has implemented a variety of appropriate technical and organizational security measures conform with or exceeding industry standard technologies, in order to safeguard the confidentiality of your Personal Data and ensure your online safety. However, Lizy cannot guarantee that unauthorized access will never occur.

Lizy uses its best efforts to protect the confidentiality and security of your Personal Data.

In case of violation of your Personal Data, Lizy undertakes to notify the Data Protection Authority without delay and, if possible, not later than 72 hours after becoming aware of such violation. 

Lizy shall in no event be liable for any direct or indirect damages that result from a wrong or illegal handling by third parties.

5. Data retention period

We do not process your Personal Data any longer than is necessary for the purposes set forth in this Policy: we do store your Personal Data as long as the process of your Personal Data is necessary to allow you to make use of our Website. Your Personal Data are deleted or anonymized after a period of maximum three years following our last exchange or for a longer period when we are legally obliged to do so.

6. Your rights

Exercise of your rights is free of charge and can be done at any time provided that it is authorised by law. If and to the extent provided under applicable Belgian and European law, you shall have the right:

a) to obtain from Lizy confirmation as to whether or not your Personal Data is being processed and, where that is the case, you shall have the right to access such Personal Data being processed;

b) to obtain from Lizy, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data;

c) to obtain from Lizy the erasure of Personal Data;

d) to obtain from Lizy the restriction of processing of your Personal Data;

e) to receive your Personal Data in a structured and commonly used, machine-readable format and have such Personal Data transmitted;

f) to object to processing of your Personal Data and to object at any time and without any justification to the processing of your Personal Data and/or to the transmission of your Personal Data to third parties.

These rights can be exercised by sending an email to info@lizy.be or sending a letter to Lizy SA/NV, Rue du Belvédère 29/Belvédèrestraat 29, 1050 Ixelles/Elsene, Belgium

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (the Data Protection authority) should you consider that the processing of your Personal Data infringes applicable law by sending an email to contact@apd-gba.be or any other email address provided by the authorized supervisory authority (https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/contact-us).  

7. Modifications to this Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time. Any changes to the Policy will be published on the Website. In case of significant changes to the Policy that results in Lab Box using your Personal Data in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of the collection, we will provide you with a notice on the Website and/or send you an email notification.

8. Legislation and competent courts

This Policy is governed by and construed in accordance with the Belgian legislation that is exclusively applicable to any potential dispute.

Any dispute arising under, or in connection with, this Policy shall be settled exclusively by the competent courts of Brussels, Belgium.

9. Questions

If you have any further questions about this Policy or its implementation, please contact info@lizy.be.  

  

Date of last revision: 25/052020